Gandhinagar International Film Festival

Film Festival Schedule
 
  • 30th August
  • 31st August
  • 1st September
  • 2nd September
The film festivla will be inaugurated by

veteran filmmaker Shyam Benegal
on August 30, 2012, 8:00 PM
City Pulse Campus, Gandhinagar.

Participants: Amole Gupte, Aparna Sen, Govind Nihalani, Manoj Bajpayee, Moushmi Chatterjiee,Nawazuddin Siddiqui,Raveena Tandon, Rituparna Sengupta, Sudhir Mishra, Tigmanshu Dhulia, Yashpal Sharma, Vishal Bhardwaj.
 
Time Film Director An Interaction with Screen
  10:00 am Bhoomi Thai (Mother Earth), Kannada / India Dr. Barugur Ramchandrappa - 3
  10:00 am Ziyarat, Kashmiri / India Suresh Goswami   - 4
  11:00 am Seminar -   - Hall
  12:00 pm APARNA SEN RETROSPECTIVE Paroma, Bengali / India -     3
  12:00 pm Homage - Michael Cacoyannis: Our Last Spring, Greece - - 4
  02:30 pm COUNTRY FOCUS: TAIWAN, Blue Brave Hung Chih Yu   - 3
  02:30 pm Odd One Out, Poland Pawel Wendoroff - 4
  02:30 pm Director's Choice: Dharavi
Hindi / India
Sudhir Mishra   Sudhir Mishra will be present Hall
  5:00 pm Das Capital
Hindi / India
Rajan Kothari & Dayal Nihalani Actor Yashpal Sharma will present 3
  5:00 pm Dog Sweat
Iran
Sirippakorn Wongchariyawat - 4
  7:30 pm Abar Byomkesh
Bengali, India
Anjan Datta   - 3
  7:30 pm Handover
Hindi / Awadhi – India
Saurabh Kumar Saurabh Kumar 4
  10:00 pm Aagah – The warning
Internation Premiere
Gujarati/Hindi/Urdu – India
Karan Razdan Karan Razdan 3
  10:00 pm Ardh Satya, Hindi / India
Director’s Choice
Govind Nihalani - 4
Time Film Director An Interaction with Screen
  10:00 am Adaminte Makan Abu
(Abu Son of Adam)
Malayalam / India
Salim Ahmed - 3
  10:00 am Phijigi Mani
Manipuri / India
Oinam Gautam Singh   - 4
  12:00 pm Iarik
Russia
- - 3
  12:00 pm COUNTRY FOCUS: TAIWAN
Yang Yang: So, You speak
French
-   - 4
  2:30 pm Red Dragonflies
Singapore
Girish Kasaravalli   - 3
  2:30 pm Homage - Michael Cacoyannis: Sweet Country
Greece
-   - 4
  2:30 pm Short Films - - Hall
  5:00 pm APARNA SEN RETROSPECTIVE
The Japanese Wife
English / Bengali – India
-   Actress Moushumi Chaterjee will present 3
  5:00 pm Short Films by Hiroshi Sunairi
Making Mistakes
USA / Japan
Hiroshi Sunairi   - 4
  5:00 pm Director's Choice
Omkara
Vishal Bhardhwaj Vishal Bhardhwaj Hall
  7:30 pm Memories of March
English / India
Sanjoy Nag   4
  7:30 pm COUNTRY FOCUS: TAIWAN Cape No. 7 Wei- Te-Sheng - Hall
  7:30 pm Director’s Choice
Saheb Biwi aur Gangster
Tigmanshu Dhulia Tigmanshu Dhulia 3
  10:00 pm Homage: Bhupen Hazarika
Rudaali
Hindi / India
Kalpana Lajmi Kalpana Lajmi 3
  10:00 pm Chhatrak (Mushroom),
Sri Lanka
Vimukthi Jayasundara - 4
  10:00 pm Director’s Choice
Stanley Ka Dabba
Hindi / India
Amol Gupte Amol Gupte Hall
Time Film Director An Interaction with Screen
  10:00 am Gandhi’s Smile
Kannada / India
Rajendra Kamath   - 3
  10:00 am COUNTRY FOCUS: TAIWAN
Everlasting moment
Chen Wen - Pin   - 4
  12:00 pm Homage - Michael Cacoyannis: Cherry Orchard
Greece
-   - 3
  12:00 pm Tagore’s 125 Birth Anniversary
Elar Char Adhayay
Bengali / India
Bappadityo Bandopadhyay   - 4
  12:00 am Stree Shakthi
Kannada / India
S V Suresh   - Hall
  02:30 pm Bedroom
Bengali – India
Mainak Bhaumik   - 3
  02:30 pm Aparna Sen Retro Paromitar Ekdin -   Rituparno Sengupta 4
  02:30 pm Short Film by CPIFT -   - Hall
  5:00 pm COUNTRY FOCUS: TAIWAN
Zoom Hunting
Cho Li   - 3
  5:00 pm WORLD PREMIERE
Strings of Passion
Sanghamitra Chaudhuri   Dir. Sanghamitra Chaudhuri & Actress Indrani Haldar 4
  5:00 pm Antardhan
(Disappearance) Bangladesh
Ohuduzzaman Diamond   - Hall
  7:30 pm WORLD PREMIERE
Closing Film :
Shovna’s Seven Nights
Hindi / India
Sudipto Chattopadhyay   Raveena Tandon, Amit Purohit, Director & Producer Abhishe Mishra along with the crew and casts will be present. 3



 
GIFF 2012
 
 
 
© Copyright 2011 GIFF. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed By: KCS